welcome to bella mia skin, perfect products for beautiful skin. - salt and sugar scrubs for a perfect spa experience at home

 

 

 

ingredient list bellamiaskin products

 

Almond Oil, Sweet
Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis
This oil is scentless and a wonderful nutrient for softening and conditioning the skin.  It is especially suitable for eczema, dry itchy and inflamed skin.
 
Aloe Vera Juice
Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice is very soothing for the skin and wonderful for sun burns and other burns.
 
Apricot Kernel Oil
Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil
Apricot kernel oil spreads very easily on the skin and is provides useful elements to the skins' health.  It also assists in helping to regulate moisturization and restructuring of the skin.
 
Artenisia Oil
Artemisia Sphaerocephala (proposed)
This oil comes from a family that includes Mugwort, Chinese Wormwood, Davana and Absinthe.  The Artemisia family shares the common feature of being beneficial to the skin, especially to keep it clear of infection and improve wound healing.
 
Avocado Oil
Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil
This oil is rich in unsaponifiables and has outstanding regenerative properties.
 
Avocado Butter
Persea Gratissima
Reported to contain a complex blend of vitamins A and E and other active materials which increase skin elasticity and encourages healthy skin.       
 
Babassu Oil
Orbignya Oleifera (Babassu) Seed Oil
Babassu Oil comes from the nuts of the Babassu tree and is native to Brazil. It's especially suitable for eczema, itchy , dry and inflamed skin and contains glycosides, vitamins and minerals. 
 
Borage Oil
Borago Officinalis (Borage) Seed Oil
Used to prevent aging and wrinkles, to fight dehydration and the loss of skin elasticity.  It has regenerative, firming and restructuring properties.
 
Camelllia Oil
Camellia Sasanqua Oil
Camellia oil ha excellent skin and hair conditioning properties.  It promotes skin restructuring and moisturizing and is also used for its nail strengthening properties.
 
Castor Oil
Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil
Pure castor oil.  This is not "turkey red" oil.  Castor oil has hair conditioning and hair stimulant properties.  It also has moisturizing virtues.
 
Coconut Oil
Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil
 
Coconut Oil, Virgin
Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil
 
Colloidal Oatmeal (Avena Sativa) hydrogenated
Wonderful in the use of dry, itchy skin.  Effective in soaps for treatment of eczema, psoriasis and rashes.
 
Grape Seed Oil
Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil
Rich in linoleic acid, and essential fatty acid quite important for the skin and the cell membranes, grape seed oil is allotted regenerative and restructuring virtues which allow a better control of skin moisturization.
 
Hazelnut Oil
Corylus Americana (Hazel) Seed Oil
 
 
Hemp Seed Oil
Cannabis Sativa (Hemp) Seed oil
 
Jojoba Oil
Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil
Jojoba is not an oil, but a liquid wax which offers the traits of both to make it highly penetrating and closely resembles our own sebum.  It makes an excellent facial moisturizer as well as a wonderful hair conditioner. 
 
Kukui Nut Oil
Aleurites Moluccana (Kukui Nut) Seed Oil
To the Hawaiians, this tree is a symbol and a legend.  The oil is a panacea for delicate, sensitive or dry skin and is gentle enough to use on a baby's delicate skin. 
 
Macadamia Nut Oil
Macadamia Ternifolia Seed Oil
This is a very stable oil because of its monounsaturated nature.  It's suitable for all skin types and is soothing to dry skin.
 
Meadowfoam Seed Oil
Limnanthes Alba (Meadowfoam) Seed Oil
Meadowfoam Seed Oil re-moisturizes the skin and hair in ways no other oil can.  It is light in weight and soaks into the skin very well.
 
Olive Oil
Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil
Used for many, many skin care applications.
 
Rice Bran Oil
Oryza Sativa (Rice) Bran Oil
A lovely oil for the skin.
 
Rosehip Seed Oil
Ros Canina Fruit Oil
The rose of Mosqueta oil, which was once described as the "Fountain of Youth".  This oil is remarkable for its benefits to damaged and distressed skin.
 
Sodium Lactate
Sodium Lactate is a natural ingredient from lactic acid, produced by fermentation of sugar.  It exhibits strong antimicrobial and humectants properties.
 
Beeswax
 
Cocoa Butter
Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter
Very nice for the skin
 
Emulsifying Wax NF
This is a "thickening" agent for creams and lotions
 
Mango Butter
Mangifera Indica (Mango) Seed Butter
Mango butter is obtained from the kernels of the mango tree.  It has a high content of stearic acid, which makes it similar to cocoa butter.  It has good emolliency and lends a protective effect against the sun.  It is used for prevention of drying of the skin and formation of wrinkles.  It reduces degeneration of skin cells and restores flexibility.
 
Neem Oil
Melia Azadirachta
A very aromatic oil, neem is one of India's most respected treatments for skin problems. 
 
Shea Butter
Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter) Fruit
The natural butter expressed from the fruit of the Karite Tree in Africa.  Used for cooking, skin and other natural products. Contains natural latex.
 
Sunflower Oil
Helianthus Annuus
A simple yet cost-effective emollient oil, well tried and tested for generations in a wide variety of emulsions formulated for face and body products.
 
Watermelon Seed Oil
Citrullus Vulgaris
Known since the time of the ancient Egyptians, this seed oil has been used for the care of the skin, to maintain its beauty and aid in its repair.

 

| Home | Soaps | Crèmes, Lotions & Powders | Salves | Lip Balms | Accessories | Comforts for Home & Hearth | Bella Mia Puppy | Supplies | Wholesale |
 Contact Us | Our Ingredients | Disclaimer & Policies |
Guestbook | Links |


Copyright © 2004 - 2008 Bella Mia Skin™. All Rights Reserved
Web Design & Maintenance:
Budget-WebDesign